Greeley Deserves Better Files Zoning Referendum to Halt Progress on Billion-Dollar Ice Arena
[…] The advertisements you are currently airing are blatantly false and were aired in Colorado with the intent to mislead voters. These advertisements are the reason Colorado has a law prohibiting false statements.
“No person shall knowingly make, publish, broadcast, or circulate or cause to be made, published, broadcasted, or circulated in any letter, circular, advertisement, or poster or in any other communication any false statement designed to affect the vote on any issue submitted to the electors at any election or relating to any candidate for election to public office. C.R.S. § 1-13-109(1)(a).
“No person shall recklessly make, publish, broadcast, or circulate or cause to be made, published, broadcasted, or circulated in any letter, circular, advertisement, or poster or in any other communication any false statement designed to affect the vote on any issue submitted to the electors at any election or relating to any candidate for election to public office... a person acts "recklessly" when he or she acts in conscious disregard of the truth or falsity of the statement made, published, broadcasted, or circulated. C.R.S. § 1-13-109(2)(a).”